Line 407: | Line 407: | ||
[…] I can't precisely date the photograph, but the instrument advertised was manufactured only between 1930 and 1933, so there's only a narrow range of possible dates. I'm sure copyright has lapsed, but how do I demonstrate that?—Kww(talk) 20:59, 13 October 2009 (UTC)
- Assuming this was an American publication, if the advertisement carried no copyright notice, it entered the U.S. public domain instantly upon publication. Advertisements were not covered by the copyright of the publication in which they appeared (unless they were the publisher's own advertisements). 17 U.S.C. § 404(a) specifically excludes "advertisements inserted on behalf of persons other than the owner of copyright in the collective work" from coverage under the collective work's copyright. Federal case law:
- Canfield v. Ponchatoula Times, 759 F.2d 4930
- C.A.5, La., 1985